Privacy Policy

The Federation of Indian Corporate Lawyers (FICL) is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect and use personal information about you as part of our business activities.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") provided below is concerning the use and protection of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you provide to us through the www.FICL.org.in website (the "Site").

Federation of Indian Corporate Lawyers ("FICL") respects your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information you share with us.

FICL is the sole owner of the website/App to which the Policy is applicable. You may be required to provide Personal Information to install the App. By accepting the policy at the time of registration, you expressly approve and consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by FICL as described in this Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes in detail who is responsible for the personal information that we collect about you, what personal information we collect, how we will use such personal information, who we may disclose it to and your choices about your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy where we use the words "personal information," we use these words to describe information that is about you and which identifies you.

Website usage information

FICL collect information when you provide it to us, such as when you use the “contact us” feature on the website or otherwise communicate with us (such as by email or via our social media pages).

FICL collects certain information automatically when you use the website, such as IP addresses and domain names of visitors, browser type, history of pages viewed, and other usage information about your use of the website. We collect this information for site administration purposes, such as to analyze this data for trends and statistics. We may share statistical or aggregated non-personal information about our users with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties. This data is used to customize our website content and advertising to deliver a better experience to our users. Please see the section below on cookies for more information.

In addition to the uses and disclosure of personal information noted above, personal information of FICL members and registrants at our events may be shared with the following entities when we have obtained your consent prior to such disclosure:

If you choose not to provide FICL with your personal information, you may still visit most of the FICL website. However, you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services, and you may be unable to take advantage of certain FICL benefits of membership

How do we obtain your personal information?

As stated above, we collect information from you in the course of your use of the FICL website, products and services. For example, we collect information from you when you enrol as a member. We collect information from you when you contact or communicate with us (including through the website, by email, or otherwise). We also collect your personal information while monitoring the FICL website, products and services. We gather information about you when you provide it to us or interact with us directly; for instance, when you engage with our staff or register for an event.

Links to other websites

FICL's website may contain links to other sites such as FICL's Alliance Partners or relevant legal services sites. These sites are not controlled by FICL and FICL is not responsible for any content contained on any such website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other sites, and the privacy practices employed by such sites may not be the same as FICL’s practices. As with our website, you should become familiar with any external party's privacy policy before visiting and/or providing any personal information through any such site.

FICL may terminate access for content providers or forum participants who are found repeatedly to provide or post protected material without necessary rights and permissions.

Usage, Charges, and Termination

A subscription fee shall be payable for accessing the content behind the paywall after a notified date. Some parts of the website/App shall be available for access free of cost. One subscription allows the user one login ID and password for his/her personal use. You are required to register as a subscriber for the services by completing the registration process (i.e. by providing us with current, complete and accurate information in the Registration Form). You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. To access some FICL services, You will be required to enter your User Name and Password, as chosen by You during your registration process.

FICL does not permit any of the following:-

  1. Any other person sharing your account and Password;
  2. Any part of the website/App being cached in proxy servers and accessed by individuals who have not registered with FICL as users of the Site; or
  3. Access through a single account and Password being made available to multiple users on a network.

If FICL reasonably believes that an account and Password is being misused in any manner whatsoever, it reserves its right to cancel access rights immediately without notice, and block access to all users from that IP address.

The subscription fee received is non-refundable provided no voluntary suspension or discontinuation of the Site by FICL is undertaken, in which case, a proportionate refund shall be provided based on the number of days for which You were unable to access the content behind the paywall. Any applicable taxes shall be levied to you over and above such a subscription fee. The subscription fee payment may be made through any of the modes listed on the website/App from time to time.

By submitting your payment and other subscription details, you are making an offer to us to buy a subscription. Your offer will only be accepted by us when we have successfully verified your payment details, email address & other details, at which point we will provide you with access to your subscription. FICL reserves the right to reject any offer in its sole discretion, for any or no reason whatsoever.

FICL also reserves the right to change, modify the subscription packages or the subscription amount but the same would remain unchanged for the duration/validity of granted subscription licenses.

Information Collection

To avail of the services of the Website/App, you shall be required to provide certain information for the registration and/or access to such services. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, email address, contact address, mobile/telephone number(s), and such other information as may be required for your interaction with the services.

Use

If you choose to provide us with the abovementioned information, you consent to the use, transfer and storage of the information so provided by you on SAB Media's servers. The information provided by you shall not be sold/given/rented to third parties (third parties for this purpose do not include SAB Media’s group/holding/subsidiary companies and or its service partners/associates) for marketing purposes and other related activities without your prior consent.

The information provided by you shall be used by us to:

  1. Improve the Website/App and enable us to provide you with the most user-friendly experience which is safe, smooth and customized.
  2. Improve and customize services, content and other commercial/non-commercial features on the Website/App.
  3. Send you information on products, services, promotions, and similar information.
  4. Send you marketing/promotional communications.
  5. Send newsletter(s) to you, subject to your subscription.
  6. Send you service-related announcements as and when necessary.
  7. Provide you with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on the Site;
  8. Provide customer support and the services you request.
  9. Resolve disputes, if any and troubleshooting.
  10. Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and enforce agreements.
  11. Provide service updates and promotional offers related to services/products.
  12. Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law.
  13. Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws.
  14. Investigate deliberate damage to the website/services or its legitimate operation.
  15. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues.
  16. Protect the rights, property or safety of FICL and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large.
  17. Respond to claims of third parties.

The personal information provided by you shall also be disclosed to:

  1. The members of the FICL family, affiliates, service providers and third parties under a contract to provide joint services, contents and marketing communications.
  2. Other third parties to whom you explicitly require us to send the information.

Changing Your Personal Information

You can access and modify your personal information by signing in on the Website/App. FICL will not modify the information provided by you. However, you must update your personal information as soon as such changes are necessitated. Upon your request, FICL will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s).

However, FICL may retain Personal Information from closed accounts for, but not restricted to, the following purposes:

  1. To comply with the law.
  2. Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce agreements.
  3. Comply with any court judgment/decree/order/directive / legal & government authority /applicable law.
  4. Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws.
  5. Investigate deliberate damage to the Site/ services or its legitimate operation.
  6. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues.
  7. to protect the rights, property or safety of FICL and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large.
  8. Response to Claims of third parties; and take such other actions as may be permitted by law.

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. You shall be solely responsible for all the activities happening under your username and you shall be solely responsible for keeping your password secure. Do not disclose your password to anyone. If you share your password or your personal information with others, you shall be solely responsible for all actions taken under your username and you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Business Transaction

In the event FICL goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. Where your information is transferred you will be notified via email and/or by a prominent notice on the Website/App for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

FICL uses cookies to manage our website and email programs. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to store information to manage your website experience such as your type of web browser. A cookie can also store preference information to customize your website experience.Some pages of the Website/App may utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a software program that may be used, for example, to collect information about the App activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall personal information previously indicated by you. Most browsers permit you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Cookies help us understand how consumers use our websites and emails so we can design better services in the future. Web browsers can be adjusted to disable cookies. However, FICL may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on the FICL website/ App if you choose to disable cookies.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that the Website/App is accessed. The use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve the App and your web experience. FICL may also analyze information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics.

We may have third party associations from time to time wherein such third parties are promoted on the Website/App By using our services you hereby give implied consent to view/receive such third party contents from time to time. Our advertisers may also assign their cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control and shall not be responsible for. Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit the Website/App. Your IP address does not identify you personally. We along with third-party(ies) capture this information while delivering our web pages to you upon request, tailor the Website/App to the interests of our users, measure traffic within our App and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. the Website/App includes links to other websites. Such third party websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these websites, you should contact such third parties for more information.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to FICL. The notice FICL intends to provide where it collects personal information on the Web should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, you can still access most of the content on the Website/App, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that FICL may offer to you.If you chose to have a relationship such as a contractual or business relationship or partnership with FICL, FICL will in the ordinary course of business continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within FICL or on its behalf, FICL takes all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Third-Party Services

Third parties may provide certain services available on the Website/App on behalf of FICL. FICL may provide information, including personal information that FICL collects to third-party service providers to help us deliver programmes, products, information, and services.

Service providers are also an important means by which FICL maintains its Website/App and mailing lists. FICL will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information on SAB Media's behalf.

FICL will not transfer personal information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on FICL behalf unless such transfer is legally required.

Consent

By using this Website/App you consent to the Terms of Use and FICL’s processing of personal information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where FICL collects personal information on the Website/App. Should there be changes to the Terms of Use, FICL intends to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on the Website/App for a reasonable period.

Information security

FICL takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

FICL restricts access of your personal information to its employees who need to know that information to operate, develop or improve the services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

FICL does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested when it has your permission.

FICL provides the information to entities who work on behalf of or with FICL under appropriate confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your personal information to help FICL communicate with you about offers from FICL and its marketing partners. However, these entities do not have any independent right to share this information.

FICL believes it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of FICL’s Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

FICL does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will assume that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

FICL works with law firms, universities and educational institutions, vendors, media partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

Links to Other Sites

This Website/App contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by FICL. Please be aware that FICL is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

FICL encourages you to be aware when you leave the App and to read the privacy statements of every Site that collects Personal Information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by the Website/App or to FICL’s other related websites provided it appears at the footer of the page therein. It does not apply to third party advertisements which appear on the Website/App or its affiliated websites and FICL suggests you read the privacy statements of such advertisers.

Confidentiality and Security

FICL limits access to personal information about you to its employees/third-parties who reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you.

FICL has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. FICL seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Contact Information

FICL welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given on the Website/App. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, FICL will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

FICL limits access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you.

FICL has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. FICL seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy

FICL’S website/App and communications Terms of Use

Please refer to the FICL Terms of Use on all issues related to accessing, posting, and sharing information through FICL’s Website/App and communication services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

FICL reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. Any material changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it has been updated on the Website/App. If you have further questions, please contact FICL at FICL@FICL.org.in